What is a UK Ancestry Visa and How Can You Get It?

0 points

The UK is very popular among tourists and has been one of the most demanded destinations from Europe. Either because they want to visit the country, settle in or look for a job, people see opportunity everywhere around when it comes to the UK.

Ancestry Visa

There are various types of visas that can help you settle in the UK. Depending on the purpose of your visit, the official government website can help you find out for which visa to apply and what documents you need. All you have to do is answer a few questions and fill in some information.

About The Ancestry Visa

Among the many types of available visas, there is the Ancestry visa for which you can qualify only thanks to your family background. The main requirement is to have a grandparent born in the UK, including the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man. Also, you can qualify if your grandparent was born on a British-registered ship and aircraft or before the 31 of March 1922, in what is now known as the Republic of Ireland.

An interesting side of this visa is that it does not make a difference if you or the relevant parent were adopted or born within or outside of marriage in the UK. However, a person cannot claim UK Ancestry visa through a step-parent. Of course, the birth of the grandparents on British territory must be proved. Another important aspect is that the grandparent can be either alive or deceased in the moment when the person is submitting the application.

Applicant Requirements

Regarding the applicant, he must be at least 17 years of age or older and must have the intention to undertake employment. Moreover, it is mandatory to be able to support himself in the United Kingdom without the use of public funds. The person must apply for the visa in his home country or the country in which he is a legal resident prior to coming to the UK.

Indefinite Leave To Remain Through Ancestry Visa

If the application is successful, the visa will be valid for 5 years. At the end of this period, the person will be eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain if he meets certain criteria. First of all, he must continue to comply with the requirements of the Immigration policy for the UK Ancestry and to have spent 5 years continuously in the UK.

Moreover, it is recommended not to spend more than 90 days per year outside of the UK during the 5 years granted by the visa in order to improve the chances of being approved for the indefinite leave to remain.

Also, proof of employment throughout this period of time will be necessary. These are the requirements that will allow you to apply for ILR at the end of your Ancestry visa. However, if you do not meet all of them, it is possible to apply for an extension. Once you have had the ILR for 12 months, it is possible to apply for British Citizenship is you wish.

Advantages Of Ancestry Visa

The advantages of an Ancestry Visa is that you can start working right away after you receive it, in any domain and even as self-employed. Also, if you have family abroad, you can bring them to the UK as your dependents.

There are plenty of services online that can help you obtain it, or you can apply for it yourself and take the process into your own hands.

Final Thoughts

 

The Ancestry visa can open doors for whoever qualifies to receive it and also knows how to take advantage of all its benefits. To improve your chances of getting the application approved, we recommend that you get advice from a professional and follow their guidance. WM Immigration has a lot of experience with visa applications and can help you receive it quickly and with little effort. 

Submit reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Login

Sign in to alux.com or create an account

Lost password?

Signup

If you already have an account, please sign in

Forgot Password

Please enter your username or e-mail address to recover your password.

Hey there!

In order to submit a post to Alux.com you must be logged in.

Already have an account? Click here to sign in